About Waterside Marine Sales And Our Privacy Policy

Waterside Marine Sales have sold more than 2200 boats since 2005. 

For more information regarding our brokerage service, or to arrange to view a boat, please ring John or Lynne on 01692670961

Whatever your enquiry, we will be pleased to help.

 Privacy Notice

Your privacy is very important to us and this Privacy Notice will advise you on how we collect, use, process and store the personal information we collect about you. 

In this Notice, the use of “we”, “us” and “our" refers to Waterside Marine Sales LLP; Waterside Marine Sales LLP is the controller of your personal information and is registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioner's Office. Our registration number is ZA119340. 

Please read this notice in conjunction with our Terms and Conditions; these are displayed in our office.

  1. Collection and Use of Information

 1.1 How we collect information

We collect information about you via a number of different methods, including:

 1.2. Mooring with us

When you berth your boat directly with us, we collect the following personal information to enable us to administer the marina:

 1.3 Phone calls

We may record telephone calls for security, training and quality purposes.

  1. How do we use your Personal Information

The information that you provide to us will be used:

 2.1 Marketing

We will not send you any marketing information unless you explicitly opt into receiving this information. 

You can opt-out of receiving marketing information by contacting us, or by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in any email that you receive.

      3.How do we store your information

Your personal information is also stored by us in paper form and electronically on our internal computers and servers.

All telephone call recordings are handled by our phone system which is provided by Gamma Networks. Telephone recordings are stored within UK based data centres and a copy of call recordings may be stored on our internal servers.

We do not store any payment card information. Payments made via telephone are entered directly into our payment system for immediate approval.

  1. How do we protect your information

We take reasonable steps to protect and secure the personal information that we hold. 

All staff members who handle personal information are required to undertake Data Protection and Information Security awareness training during their induction and then at yearly intervals.

  1. Who we share your personal information with

We may share your information if we are required by law or to help provide our services to you. This may include sharing certain information with:

 5.1 Third Party Service Providers

We use a number of third party service providers which enable us to offer our services to you. 

These providers will maintain their own connection logs, which will include the IP address of the connecting device, along with the date and time. The third party services may also process and store personal information on their servers.

These third party services providers may store and process information in countries outside of the European Economic Area.

  1. Cookies and tracking

Cookies are text files placed onto your computer that are used to collect and retain information about how you interact with our websites, communications and services. 

We use cookies in a number of ways including, but not limited to:

We also use ‘web beacons’ (also known as tracking pixels) and code snippets to track user interaction with our website. We would use these in cases where a user has clicked on an advert and we wanted to track whether that ‘click’ converted into a potential lead.

You can find out more about our use of cookies in our cookie policy: https://watersidemarinesales/cookie-policy

The Information Commissioner’s Office provides further information about cookies, including advice on how to block cookies: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies

      7.How long we keep your information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than necessary for our business purposes.

For accounting reasons, your history will be held in paper form for a period of 6 years from the end of the financial year following the date that your transaction with us commenced. After this period the information will be securely destroyed by an accredited shredding provider before being recycled.

Our financial year runs from the 1st April until 31st March.

  1. Access to your Personal Information

You have a right to request access to any personal information that we hold about you. This type of request is known as a 'Subject Access Request'. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information that we hold about you, please email or write to us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Notice. Unless the request is unfounded and excessive, there will be no charge for this service and we will respond to your request within 30 days.

We want to ensure that your personal information is up to date. If you feel that any of the personal information that we hold about you may be incorrect or inaccurate, please contact us to allow us to rectify this issue.

  1. Links to third party websites

This Privacy Notice does not apply to any third party websites that this website links to. You are advised to read any privacy policies that may be applicable to third party websites.

  1. Changes to this Privacy Notice

We keep our Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this page. We will endeavour to make any changes or additions clearly distinguishable, along with showing the date that any changes come into force.

This Privacy Notice was last updated: 27th June 2017.

  1. How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our Privacy Notice or the information that we hold about you:

     12.Complaints

If you wish to register a complaint about how we handle your Personal Information, you can contact the Information Commissioners Office who are the Supervisory Authority for Data Protection in the United Kingdom.

Contact details for the Information Commissioners Office are located on their website: https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

Here's what our customers say...

Thank you very much for selling the boat in such a friendly, yet professional manner. It is difficult to say how the service could be improved really, everything was done calmly and in a very positive manner, thank you.

J. H.